Leicestershire Badminton Clubs

Please note: The contents below are provided "as is" and the website manager assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions. The information below is supplied by the individual clubs, any discrepancies should be discussed by contacting the club contacts in the first instance. Any errors/omissions thereafter should be reported to lbawebmaster@lbabadminton.org

Club 
Contacts
Venue (including map)
Day/Time 
Courts 

Ashby 

web

Secretary
Mary Goacher
AshbyBadmintonClub@protonmail.com

Match Secretary
Pete Molyneux
petermolyneux66@gmail.com

Sports Hall
Ashby School
Leicester Road
Ashby-de-la-Zouch
Leicestershire
LE65 1DD
map

Thursday 7:00-9:45pm

2

Central Leicester

web 

Secretary
Lesley Howes
0116 2621476

Match Secretary
Shemangari Sugirtharan
centralleicester@outlook.com

Gartree High School
The Ridgeway
Oadby
Leicester
LE2 5TQ
map

Babington Academy
Strasbourg Drive
Leicester
LE4 0SZ
map

Monday 7:30-10.00pm
(MN & CN)








Friday 7:30-10.00pm 
(MN & CN)

2

 

 

 

 

2

Croakers 

web

Secretary
Andy Stevens
secretary@croakersbadmintonclub.org.uk

Match Secretary
Colin Jones
07487 815701
colin.jones74@googlemail.com

Ellesmere College
40 Braunstone Lane East
Leicester
LE3 2FD
map


Monday 7:30-9:.30pm (MN)

 

Thursday 7:30-9:.30pm (CN)

2

 

 

4

De Montfort University

Secretary/Match Secretary
Kieran Walker
07980 950531
kieran.walker@dmu.ac.uk

(HALL LEAGUE ONLY)

Babington Academy
Strasbourg Drive
Leicester
LE4 0SZ
map

Friday
7:30-10:00pm

2

Feathers

web

Secretary
John Fannon
07709 699466
harboroughfeathers@hotmail.com

Welland Park Community College
Welland Park Road
Market Harborough
Leicestershire
LE16 9DR
map

Friday 7:15-9.30pm

2
Foresters

Secretary
Balbinder Mann
01530 836576
07903707148
balbinder.mann@gmail.com

Match Secretary
Alan Zenthon
07365 672080
a.zenthon@sky.com

The Castle Rock School
Meadow Lane
Coalville
Leicestershire
LE67 4BR
map

Thursday
7.15pm-9.15pm 
4
Highfields

Secretary/Match Secretary
Adam Hassan
07963 525374
adam4pool@gmail.com

Babington Academy
Strasbourg Drive
Leicester
LE4 0SZ
map

Wednesday
7.30-9.30pm

4

Huncote 

Secretary/Match Secretary
Marie Whitehead
07587179356

Ellesmere College
40 Braunstone Lane East
Leicester
LE3 2FD
map

Babington Academy
Strasbourg Drive
Leicester
LE4 0SZ
map

Tuesday
7.30-9.30pm (CN)

 

 

Friday
7.30-9.30pm

4

 

 

 

2

Longslade Stoneygate 

web

Secretary
John Cooper
07718 539384

Match Secretary
Jane Cleaver
07736 486688

English Martyrs Catholic School
Anstey Lane
Leicester
LE4 0FJ
map

Thursday
7:00pm - 9:45pm

4

Loughborough

web

Secretary
John Sleath
01509 556403 

Match Secretary
Sheryl Williams
07840065096

Loughborough Grammar School
3 Burton Walks
Loughborough
Leicestershire
LE11 2DU
map

Monday
7:45pm
(MN + CN)

4

Loughborough Leys 

web

Secretary
Kristen Dy
07816504330
loughboroughleys@gmail.com

Match Secretary
Ivan Sherlock
Day: 07872 462816
Evening: 0116 2600711 

Netball and Badminton Centre
Loughborough University
Epinal Way
Loughborough
Leicestershire
LE11 3TU
map

Monday 7:00-9.00pm
 (CN + MN)

 

2

Loughborough Students 

Secretary/Match Secretary
Harley Nicholls
07383 007394


 

Netball and Badminton Centre
Loughborough University
Epinal Way
Loughborough
Leicestershire
LE11 3TU
map

Thursday 7.30pm

Friday
7.30pm

2

 

2

Melton OG 

web

Secretary/Match Secretary
Jackie Ellis
01664434071
07511531522

Long Field School
Ambleside Way
Melton Mowbray
Leicestershire
LE13 0BN
map

Monday
CN 7.30-10.00pm

Thursday
MN 7.30-10.00pm

4

 

2/3

Meltonshire

web

Secretary
Tom L'Homme
07487 818761

Match Secretary
Nigel Lewis
nigellewis99@gmail.com
07774322908

Long Field School
Ambleside Way
Melton Mowbray
Leicestershire
LE13 0BN
map

Tuesday
7.15 pm (CN/MN)

4

North Leicester

 web

Secretary
Richard Clarke
0754 1133683

Match Secretary
Keith Cottrell
07799 692388

English Martyrs Catholic School
Anstey Lane
Leicester
LE4 0FJ
map

Evington Leisure Centre
131 Downing Drive
Leicester
LE5 6LP
map

Wednesday 7:30pm - 9.30pm

 

 

 

Thursday 7.30 -9:30pm

2

 

 

 

 

2

Olympic

Secretary
Prakash Dattani
07960959620 (evening)
0116 270 4177 (daytime)
phd99@hotmail.com

 

Match Secretary
Pawan Tyagi
07961 386136

Babington Academy
Strasbourg Drive
Leicester
LE4 0SZ
map

Beaumont Leys Specialist Science School
Great Meadow Road
Anstey Lane
Leicester
LE4 0FL
map

Tuesday 8.00pm 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 7.30-9.30pm 

4

 

 

 

 

 

2

Panthers

Secretary/Match Secretary
Prina Karia
07495129782
panthers_bc@hotmail.com

TBC

Tuesday
7:00-9:00pm

3

Quorn 

web

Secretary/Match Secretary
Jude Mellor
07850 912711

Jason Tuckwood
07837646544

Rawlins Community College
Loughborough Road
Quorn
Loughborough
Leicestershire
LE12 8DY
map

Babington Academy
Strasbourg Drive
Leicester
LE4 0SZ
map

Monday 7:30-9.30pm (CN)

 

 

 

Friday 7.30pm (MN) 

4

 

 

 

 

2

Regal Arts 

web

Secretary/Match Secretary
Vikesh Mody
07962 243740

English Martyrs Catholic School
Anstey Lane
Leicester
LE4 0FJ
map

Tuesday 7.30-10.00pm (MN)

3/2

South Leicestershire 

web

Secretary
Lorraine Marlow
07903 821615

Match Secretary
Ian Bosworth
Day: 07946 412072
Evening: 0116 2416888

Broughton Astley LC
Broughton Way
Leicester
LE9 6AZ
 
map

Friday
7:30pm - 10.00pm(MN)

Saturday
6:00pm - 9.00pm(MN) 

2

2

SSC 

web

Secretary/Match Secretary
Kiran Mistry
07812780174

Soar Valley College
Gleneagles Avenue
Leicester
LE4 7GY
map

Tuesday
7:00-9:00pm

3

Trinity 

web

Secretary
Sam Webster
07377 531861
samuelwebster@virginmedia.com

Match Secretary
Phil Hutchinson
07956 679964

Broughton Astley LC
Broughton Way
Leicester
LE9 6AZ
 
map

Tuesday
8:00-10.00pm

3

Whitwick

Secretary/Match Secretary
Carole Spencer
carolespencer5525@gmail.com

Babington Community College
Strasbourg Drive
Leicester
LE4 0SZ
map

Friday 7:30pm (MN Only)
2

CN = Club night MN = Match night (where known)